Privacy Policy

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/”Company” individually and collectively refer to SustLabs, Ohm Assistant and App-in-app and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and SustLabs (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and the Company for your use of the website “Website” (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION

To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: - a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code, etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

COOKIES

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites. We shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a)When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

Thought leadership in privacy: Simplified for users

SustLabs understands the importance of data protection & privacy and we as a company are trying to establish industry standards which are necessary to develop long-term sustainable relationships with Ohm users and partners.

We would like to start our engagement with users on a note where they shall not be subscribed to any services while on-boarding and the default state shall be UNSUBSCRIBED from all features available (including Vyas). You shall always have the option to opt-in (or opt-out) for various services, value-added features and much more. We wish to have informed users who understand SustLabs' stand on 'right-to-forget'.

SustLabs, by design, does not share data with any partner companies (through other products). With user consent and only upon activation of services, information curated out of the data shall be provided to the 3rd parties (such as utilities, appliance manufacturing & insurance companies, etc.) but at a later stage and only through SustLabs’ portal. You shall be notified about the new products as-and-when they are launched but users shall always remain un-subscribed unless you opt-in.

What kind information is collected and why?

  • To provide the SustLabs Products, we must analyse overall electricity consumption & process electrical-appliances’ level information. The type of information that is collected depends on the electricity usage at the household level. SustLabs collects information when members of the household or related users initiate or access SustLabs’ services like your contact information, such as full name, mobile number and email address; your username and password to provide you with platform access; your appliances’ information and other information related to your home. This can include information in or about the appliances that you provide (e.g. metadata), such as the type of appliance, date of purchase or warranty card; electricity-utility billing information; and information that you provide when you contact or engage platform support regarding the Service.
  • We use the information that we have to conduct and support research and innovation on topics of energy efficiency, appliance maintenance and longevity, etc. to promote energy lean lifestyle.
  • We also use user-information to respond to users when they contact us.

How do we ensure minimum data is stored?

  • SustLabs does not seek any personal information beyond contact and electrical appliances’ details which is only relevant for analysis and training the bot (Ohm).
  • We also do not assume that every input information provided by the user is accurate or authentic, hence strict system generated screening processes are being developed.
  • We highly recommend users to change their system generated password (and keep their password confidential). There are no limits to the number of user access to the same house-data.
  • To mitigate risk that inevitably comes as the amount of user data increases, strategic deletion is done. User information has a lifespan & we consistently purge stale data from servers to ensure the information accessed is limited to valuable data and does not pose a security threat.

How processes are created?

Proactively introducing features such as ‘Right to Forget’ and adopting many other industry best practices instead of reacting to the change in data regulatory standards.

Privacy as a default is mentioned earlier in the document where the default user state is un-subscribed of all the features and additional services.

Privacy by design

  • The technology development block (isolated from the user data warehouse), which is core to our product, works on training data-sets as a part of an assisted learning model where users can label the appliances which otherwise the bot is able to detect but not identify. Algorithms would process the real-time consumption data which is seen in the appliance (and over-all) data warehousing.
  • The operations block (contains information against encrypted user details), shall contain real-time information flowing through them but through best in-class infrastructure (offered by Oracle). Access to this information would be available only to the process owners such as Chief of Data (or Chief Executive Officer).
  • The user data block (isolated block with unidirectional information flow for user mapping) contains information collected from members of the household or related users when they initiate or access SustLabs’ services like contact information, such as full name, mobile number and email address; your username and password to provide you with platform access; appliances’ information and other information related to user home. This can include information about the appliances provided by the user (e.g. metadata), such as the type of appliance, date of purchase or warranty card; electricity-utility; and other information that users provide when they contact or engage platform support regarding the services. This block can only be accessed by the Chief of Data (or Executive) Officer.

Privacy & security together

We do not compromise one for another. While we understand nothing is unhackable, we have created a system that would be a challenge to breakdown. SustLabs relies on industry leaders for privacy and security features layers.

End-to-end security: Data is protected throughout its lifecycle. We have used state-of-the-art facilities of GCP and other cloud service providers.

How long do we store the data and in what manner is it stored?

Operations level data is purged in frequent intervals and only derived (appliance level) information is stored which is part of the learning. We shall also frequently check for stale/ redundant data.

User-information data block holds information for longer duration in the form of contact information, meta-data, etc. The information stored in this block is essential for user mapping.

How do we ensure that the data remains de-identified?

Operations block will process the encrypted user information. The real-time engine and the bot analyse anonymous data only and shall always be delinked with user-data server.

How do we test for vulnerabilities in our infrastructure (Security & safeguarding processes)?

  • Establishing proper workflows may be an outcome of multiple trials and errors but at SustLabs, we are taking this approach with dedicated process owners
  • We have created a responsibility matrix. As described in the block diagram above, access defines the security layers and responsibilities which allows focused assessments of processes.
  • Documenting processes and procedures allows us to create process flow maps. This helps us understand the current deficiencies and defects.
  • Assembling tools that are working for SustLabs. We have been able to equip processes owners with the required set of tools and are in the processes of strengthening it further.
  • Incident response plan* is being created as a proactive exercise instead of reacting to actual system failures.

Grievance Redressal

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to Kaushik Bose ("Grievance Officer").

Mr. Kaushik Bose (Grievance Officer)

https://www.sustlabs.com/

SustLabs, CM-10, SINE, CSRE Building, IIT Bombay, Powai, Mumbai -400076

Email: kb@sustlabs.com

Ph.: +91-7738880011